In no particular order:
1. Afu Ra - "Trilogy of Terror"
2. The Dillinger Escape Plan - "Panasonic Youth"
3. Digital - "Rockers" (don't even bother with this unless you have decent subs)
4. Gang Starr - "Above The Clouds"
5. Ed Rush & Optical - "Vendetta"
6. Ed Rush & Optical - "Slipthru"
7. Coldcut - "More Beats & Pieces" (been flipping out over this one since I was 17)
8. Dune - "Robot Rock"
9. Stars of the Lid - "Don't Bother They're Here"
10. Autechre - "Drane"
What are your picks as of late?
Sunday, February 8, 2009
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Also in no particular order:
ReplyDelete1. Annette Hanshaw - "Mean to Me" (oddly better than Billie Holiday's rendition)
2. Twista - "Crook County [Bone Crusher Mix]" (thx ned. Now I am hooked on this song forevar)
3. Helios - "Velius"
4. Lil Jon - "Throw It Up" (oh no he didn't use that sample. oh yes he di-id.)
5. Mullyman - "Know U Betta" (I blame The Wire for this)
6. Autechre - "underBOAC" (we're LP5 twins, apparently, jarrett)
7. Goodie Mob - "Cell Therapy" (I can't believe I listened to Still Standing so much and slept on this album)
8. El-P - "Stepfather Factory" (I am re-addicted to this song and have listened to it more than any of the others over the last 2 weeks)
9. Autechre - "chenc9" (after Fanz mentioned it I went back to give Quaristice another listen, and yeah, it rips butts bleeding)
10. Tungsten74 - "Rusty Cavalier (1a, 2)" (like a forgotten G!YBE song)
It's worth mentioning that 3, 5, and 10 are all from albums on CD Baby. We do actually have some decent shit. Besides U-God.
One of my good buddies was Bone Crusher's driver when he/they played here for 102 Super Jam. He said they were fat and hilarious. While passing a billboard advertising some school for the blind, one of the Bone Crusher guys said "C'mon man, how they even gonna see that shit?"
ReplyDeletethese aren't all-timers...just this-weekers
ReplyDelete1. soulja boy - she got a donk
2. michna - raw paw
3. lfo - moistly
4. adam f - metropolis
5. booka shade - charlotte
6. red sovine - teddy bear
7. mrs. jynx - dusty
8. current value - math
9. g spot boyz - stanky leg
10.deadmau5 - i remember (i dunno why i like this song..i feel like a d-bag for liking it)
follow with my weekend bangers, I must have been on a bender
ReplyDelete1. twista- I aint that nigga (blaming this on NYF too)
2. MnM- Drug Balad
3. 50- high all the time
4. TWH- Jizzercise
5. MIA- Paper Planes
6. birdman & lil' wayne - 1st key
7. Beastie Boys- High Planes Drifter
8. the blurring of trees- has been trying n
9. phillip glass- act I a gentalmens honor
10. twista- slow jamz
of the week..
ReplyDelete1. TWH - Jizzercise (unhhhh)
2. Dilla - Keep Crushin (RIP)
3. Slum - Raise It Up (RIP)
4. TWH - Poprok2
5. 16 - Bridges To Burn
6. Polygon - Is It Really Me (on some classic)
7. GNR - 14 Years (I'm serious about the new album too)
8. Tame - All (literally. Seattle roadtrip.)
9. Vordul - Broken Halo (hilarious but sad, Vordul's totally gone)
10. Big - Sky's The Limit
I used to have a little juggle routine with the Trilogy of Terror instrumentals. Afu's a clown.
Brian--that's my favorite Lexaunculpt song (#8)
ReplyDelete